Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user id not replicated in the cache mode

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
whenever i created the new user id in exchange 2007, it is immeditely replicated in outlook 2007 client, but it is not replicated in the cache enabled outlook 2007 client, it is not replicating in the GAL
0
Comment
Question by:rgkumar
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24023518
It takes time.  Does it never update the GAL ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24035404
It can take 48 hours for a new user to be seen by Outlook clients if they are in cached mode. This is by design.
The Offline Address Book updates every 24 hours by default (which can be changed) however Outlook only downloads the address book every 24 hours or when it is started. That cannot be changed, although you can force it to update.

You can force the OAB to update by running this in Powershell:

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Then ask the users to download a new address book manually using the Tools Menu.

-M
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24037750
go to tools- send receive - download address book
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgkumar
ID: 24046146
Hi,

Is there any other way to update the offline address book automatically without the admin intervention, please let me know the steps

thanks in advance
Kumar
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24052061
No.
The OAB will update on its schedule, which is once a day by default. You can increase that schedule, I usually set it to three times a day, but it is not recommended to set it to update any more frequently.

You cannot do anything about the length of time it takes changes to be seen in Outlook. The once a day automatic download cannot be changed.

-M
0