Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL 2000 Update column (multiple records) based on select from another table

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Ok as dumb as this might sound, I forgot how to update multiple records in a single table based on a select from another table.

For example I have a table I backed up and made changes to a live table and therefor they are the same structure and lets say I made a mistake and would like to revert back the changed data prior (assuming I did not do a begin tran), I would like perform an update and compare the id number to be the same in the live table as the backed up table. I know this code I am writing below is not a working peice of work but it was something i thought in my head to get started with.


UPDATE mytable
SET mycol = (select mycol from myothertable where active = 'y' and currentrevision = 'y')
where mytable.myid = myothertable.myid

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:smyers051972
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1200 total points
ID: 24020668
You can do it two ways:

UPDATE mytable
SET mycol = (select mycol from myothertable where active = 'y' and currentrevision = 'y' and mytable.myid = myothertable.myid)

or

UPDATE mt
SET mycol = mot.mycol
from mytable mt
join myothertable mot
on mytable.myid = myothertable.myid
where mot.active = 'y'
and mot.currentrevision = 'y'
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MNelson831
MNelson831 earned 800 total points
ID: 24020673
Update MyTable
Set MyField = OtherTable.MyField
From MyTable inner join OtherTable on MyTable.UniqueID = OtherTable.UniqueID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 31564413
Thanks!
0