Solved

p2v problem

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having problem ripping my an image of my laptop direct to an esx server 3.5.
I keep getting an erro message that report unknown error and the transfer fails, I have checked the log files and get the following output. Not sure what the problem is?

[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 2808 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,515] Cleaning up remote task BlockLevelVolumeCloning::task{6}
[2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 2056 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,749] Got an update from CloneTask::task{5}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 4552 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,437] Waiting for updates from CloneTask::task{5}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 4552 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,668] (Re)Start waiting for property updates from CloneTask::task{5}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 2808 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,1201] Disposing task wrapper for task BlockLevelVolumeCloning::task{6}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 6040 verbose] [disposable,122] object explicitly disposed: BlockLevelVolumeCloning::task{6}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 6040 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskImpl,123] BlockLevelVolumeCloning::task{6} being destroyed
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 2808 error] [imageProcessingTaskStep,423] CloneTask::task{5} step "Cloning into volume virtVol={computer={ccbd70549facff8051d1d20530ff9f14de71c1e5},0}" failed
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 2808 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,1117] Reporting image processing task failure for task BlockLevelVolumeCloning::task{6}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 2808 error] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,1124] ImageProcessingTask FAILED. Fault name: vim.fault.NotFound
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 2808 info] [imageProcessingTaskStep,194] CloneTask::task{5} step "Cloning into volume virtVol={computer={ccbd70549facff8051d1d20530ff9f14de71c1e5},0}" destroyed
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:13.921 'App' 6040 verbose] [disposable,122] object explicitly disposed: disposer={snapshot1={attVol={computer={8d56326b536472341b75b4f61b479869dbeb1967},1}}}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.390 'App' 6040 error] [pluginWin32,34] Error 2147754760 DeleteSnapshots failed
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.390 'App' 2808 info] [imageProcessingTaskStep,194] CloneTask::task{5} step "clone volumes" destroyed
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.390 'App' 6040 verbose] [disposable,122] object explicitly disposed: computer={ccbd70549facff8051d1d20530ff9f14de71c1e5}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.390 'App' 6040 verbose] [diskSet,114] Cleaning up computer's child objects
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.390 'App' 6040 verbose] [diskSet,130] Unregistring volume id=virtVol={computer={ccbd70549facff8051d1d20530ff9f14de71c1e5},0}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.390 'App' 6040 verbose] [diskSet,140] Unregistring disk id=disk={28673d80f982c38d8734a4a44e9eb16a96a3f47d}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.437 'App' 2808 error] [cloneTask,320] Cloning failed!
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.437 'App' 2808 error] [imageProcessingTaskImpl,552] CloneTask::task{5}: Image processing task has failed with MethodFault::Exception: vim.fault.NotFound
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.437 'App' 2808 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskImpl,154] CloneTask::task{5}: SetState to error
[2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 6040 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,749] Got an update from CloneTask::task{5}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4552 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,515] Cleaning up remote task CloneTask::task{5}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 2808 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,886] Remote task CloneTask::task{5} completed
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4552 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,1201] Disposing task wrapper for task CloneTask::task{5}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4696 verbose] [disposable,122] object explicitly disposed: CloneTask::task{5}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4696 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskImpl,123] CloneTask::task{5} being destroyed
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4552 error] [imageProcessingTaskStep,423] VmiImportTask::task{4} step "clone to VM" failed
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4552 verbose] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,1117] Reporting image processing task failure for task CloneTask::task{5}
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4552 error] [imageProcessingTaskWrapper,1124] ImageProcessingTask FAILED. Fault name: vim.fault.NotFound
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4552 info] [imageProcessingTaskStep,194] VmiImportTask::task{4} step "clone to VM" destroyed
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4552 error] [vmiImportTask,492] Cloning failed: vim.fault.NotFound
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4552 info] [vmiImportTask,822] Removing destination VM
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4552 info] [vmiImportTask,830] Successfully connected to UfaManagedVMCreator
[#2] [2009-03-30 17:21:14.453 'App' 4696 info] [rpcConnectionWrapper,987] Initializing SSL context
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24021075
Have you tried cloning it to a file on a local external attached storage first.  Curious if it may be a communication issue between you and the ESX server?  I have found many times that there is an error creating volumes properly if you are trying to convert to a ESX remotely and you are not on the local network where the ESX is.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 24024611
Try download Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery.  Install and image the server.  Once imaged use vmware converter to convert image to a virtual machine.

If this is a windows 2000 machine make sure you have SP4 and Rollup for SP4.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24024641
LOL, do you work at Symantec?  I noticed you seem to keep telling people to use Symantec products :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24024923
It just works and since you can use the trial it is a viable option. We do re-sell Symantec but I've been using this particular product since it was owned by Powerquest (V2I Protector).  

Every time I have an issue with a P2V the image and convert process goes off without a hitch.  If you're looking to do P2V and back to V2P it also provides the functionality as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24034343
Everytime I have used symantec BESR, major issues with converting anything and their support for doing the convert, etc... is horrible.

Download the latest version of standalone Converter from vmware.com and use that for the import.  You can do a hot clone right to the ESX host using the "Powered on machine" option in Converter. It supports XP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24034377
I agree :) but everyone has thier own experience....but I am biased on VMware cause they rock and I have yet to encounter an issue that I couldnt resolve with VMware products alone.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24035291
BESR is normally an option when VConverter doesn't want to work for one reason or another.  Just another tool to get a machine into a virtual environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 24042818
ok tried storage craft and it did the trick, not sure why p2v has a problem, i have another issue with the file after its converted but will open another post for it!
0