Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 SP1 Can it be installed after Windows Server 2003 SP2?

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Through EE, I found out about the SBS Analyzer tool. Now using it, I am working through the critical issues. One issue is that SBS 2003 SP1 is not installed. However, in checking what is installed, I found 2003 server (not sbs) SP2 installed, but not SP1. Can I get some advice about how to proceed?

I read this SP1 upgrade document over carefully:

http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?tabid=266&articleType=ArticleView&articleId=68

I think I would be OK if the SP2 installation does not create additional problems.

0
Comment
Question by:montana4me
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24020812
You need to complete the SBS install and then after the fact I would reapply the SP2.  You should be fine, if any problems are created they will be short lived once you reload the sp2.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
defkamel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24020928
this was answered in a previous experts-exchange post. http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22987492.html  and they were able to install SP1 on top of SP2.  you may want to reapply SP2 after this though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 24021498
Thank you for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 31564420
Thanks
0