Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CTRL-Click in Word Document

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a document that has a list of sections. When hovering the mouse over and item in the list a tool-tip comes up and states that if I CNTRL-Click on that item I will be brought to that section of the word document.

I do not know how this is done and I would like to learn how to do that.

Please don't confuse this wth an attempt to Link to an external document or WWW site. This is strictly for jumping around in the same document!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spencerturbine
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24021055
It sounds like a Table of Contents.

You can create this via the Insert Menu - Insert, Reference, Index and Tables. It works on paragraphs with Heading styles.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexsaiz
ID: 24021315
Steps:
1. Right click ofn the Item and select Hyperlink.
2. On the left pane of the window, select "Place in this document" instead of "File or web-Page"
3. Under "Select a Place in this document" , select a heading or the frame where you want to jump to and then click on ok.

This should solve the purpose.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mjsteele001
ID: 24021354
First of all, you need to insert a BOOKMARK - this creates a place in the document that can be linked to via a hyperlink.  Both in Word 2003 and 2007, the Insert Bookmark option is found together with the Insert Hyperlink command.  Once you have inserted a Bookmark, use the usual Hyperlink option and select "A place in this document" and a list of bookmarks will show up there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkunrein
ID: 24022830
In Word 2003, you can use Insert | Reference | Cross-Reference to refer directly to a heading, numbered item, or caption.  This is very convenient.

If the item you want to reference is not a heading, numbered item, or caption, then you may need to create a bookmark first.  In Word 2003, you would select the text you want to reference and then click on Insert | Bookmark.  You cannot name your bookmark with a space.  Once that bookmark is in place, you can insert a reference to that bookmark.  

You'll want to "Insert reference to:" the text of the bookmark, heading, etc., though the page number can be useful too.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spencerturbine
ID: 31564429
Thanks for the answer. Everyone else gave good answers but I selected the first one as it worked well for me. Also... I had accepted this answer almost right after it was posted... I don't know why it did show up as accepted right away.
0