Solved

Transfering A Notes Certificate

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
An Important Lotus Notes Certificate was installed  by importing it on a Lotus Notes Client on a certain PC . However, this PC is going to be replaced with a new one and the Lotus Notes Clinet was configured on the new PC but still I am not able to transfer the Lotus Notes Certificate to the new PC .
In Fact, I have accessed the following :

1-File
2-Security
3-user Security
4-Type the Password
5-Your Identity
6-Your Certificate
7-Your Notes Certificate

So, what else can be done to export it and then copy it to the new server
0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 500 total points
ID: 24021821
Here is the 'official' process to export/import for notes 6:
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/Rnext/help6_client.nsf/b3266a3c17f9bb7085256b870069c0a9/b8a20060d75e4f5185256c1c00380400?OpenDocument

does this match up in the export doc?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lakshmidurga
ID: 24035083
you can also email the certicate any id...and from there you can import it to the client PC
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24075951
   Paranormastic  Please be informed that I am not able to use the steps shown in the list you have put in your participation shown above becaue I am using Lotus notes 8.5 . Please have a look on the snap and you will see that there are a lot of differences .
upload.bmp
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24079480
OK, never know what version people are dealing with, so I took one example and hoped it might be at least 'close enough' while waiting for version info.

OK now that we have the version...

Documentation talks about "Export Certificate" however, in the screenshot, you don't have that.  Given the options I would suggest selecting "Export Notes ID (Safe Copy)".  For most files this type of file should save as a .pfx, .p12, .pkcs12, or .pem file, however for notes if it is saving it is part of your ID then I would imagine it to be part of your .id file.  

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.notes85.help.doc/sec_cert_inter_imp_t.html


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24079775
The email option idea above just includes the public key, which isn't the main part you need, which would be the private key... unless there's something I'm missing.  Once it is exported you can certainly email it (might need to zip it so it doesn't get yanked from email attachment filter).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24128612
I am so sorry Paranormastic there was a misunderstanding from my side ,,, what I meant and what I was trying to do is to export the certificate of the " Notes Certificate " not the " Internet Certifcate" . However, I am working on it now ....
0