Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VS 2005 - Using multiple XML files in one XMLdatasource

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello everyone,

I have a CMS that stores data from input forms into individual xml files, one file for each record. Is it possible to configure a an XMLdatasource to use all the xml files in a particular folder as a datasource? I ultimately want to list all the records in a GridView. I'm using MS Visual Studio 2005.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jjm108
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 600 total points
ID: 24027504
I don't believe that an XmlDataSource can do that without a little pre-processing of the XML, so that you have a single entity...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 900 total points
ID: 24028769
No, there's not direct way.

And I think what TheLearnedOne means when he said 'a little pre-processing of the XML' is that you can create an xml string of all the xml files (well-formed, of course) that you have and then assign that as the datasource of your gridview.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjm108
ID: 31564434
Thanks for your feedback. Saves me time trying to do figure out how to do something that isn't possible.
0