[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make a macro that inport data from a txt file into a excel file.

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a excel file that I want to create a button on it. When button is clicked then it will pull dsts from a IDSOdump.txt file and put it in the excel file.


Below is an example of the IDSOdump.txt file data.

;ed-chan:::TR::dbchg=off,naevt=off,sirpt=off,aud=off:mlp=off;

   DNVRCOIID31 09-03-30 07:26:45
M  TR COMPLD
;rtrv-crs-ds0::ds0int-577-1-1-1&&-24:cb;

   DNVRCOIID31 09-03-30 07:26:46
M  CB COMPLD
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-1-01,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-1-05:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF::,SST=RDLD"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-1-02,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-1-06:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF::,SST=RDLD"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-1-03,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-2-05:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF::,SST=RDLD"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-1-04,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-2-06:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF::,SST=RDLD"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-1-05,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-1-09:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF::,SST=RDLD"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-1-06,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-2-09:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF::,SST=RDLD"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-1-23,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-1-03:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF::,SST=RDLD"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-1-24,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-2-03:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF::,SST=RDLD"
;rtrv-crs-ds0::ds0int-577-1-2-1&&-24:cb;

   DNVRCOIID31 09-03-30 07:26:51
M  CB COMPLD
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-2-01,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-1-15:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-2-02,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-1-16:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-2-03,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-1-17:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF"
   "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-2-04,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-1-18:CCSTATE=XC,DS0TC=TRSP,DS0TW=FF"
;rtrv-crs-ds0::ds0int-577-1-3-1&&-24:cb;

The only information I want in the spread sheet is every time it say "FROM=DS0INT-0577-1-1-01,TO=DS0INT-0583-1-1-05" I want the following in the spread sheet.
I would like to strip the 0 off of the begin of each number but if it is another number beside 0 then leave it.
Column A      and      Column B
577-1-1-01              583-1-1-05


IDSOdump.txt
Tellabs-iDS0.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Troush2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 24027495
Hi, I have written a code for this part. See code snippet. Create a button on your sheet and assign the macro to it. One thing though: the code is not quite fast...I could take a couple of minutes (+-2 minutes)

hope to see your reply soon.
Sub macro1()
Dim cel As Range
 
    Flnm = Application.GetOpenFilename(, , "Open File")
    
    With ActiveSheet.QueryTables.Add(Connection:= _
        "TEXT;" & Flnm & "", Destination _
        :=Range("A1"))
        .Name = "IDSOdump"
        .FieldNames = True
        .RowNumbers = False
        .FillAdjacentFormulas = False
        .PreserveFormatting = True
        .RefreshOnFileOpen = False
        .RefreshStyle = xlInsertDeleteCells
        .SavePassword = False
        .SaveData = True
        .AdjustColumnWidth = True
        .RefreshPeriod = 0
        .TextFilePromptOnRefresh = False
        .TextFilePlatform = 850
        .TextFileStartRow = 1
        .TextFileParseType = xlDelimited
        .TextFileTextQualifier = xlTextQualifierDoubleQuote
        .TextFileConsecutiveDelimiter = False
        .TextFileTabDelimiter = False
        .TextFileSemicolonDelimiter = False
        .TextFileCommaDelimiter = True
        .TextFileSpaceDelimiter = False
        .TextFileColumnDataTypes = Array(1, 1, 1, 1)
        .TextFileTrailingMinusNumbers = True
        .Refresh BackgroundQuery:=False
    End With
 
    Columns("C:H").Select
    Selection.Delete Shift:=xlToLeft
 
    For Each cel In Columns("A:B").Cells
        If Mid(cel.Value, 5, 4) = "FROM" Or Left(cel.Value, 3) = "TO=" Then
            cel.Replace What:="   ""FROM=DS0INT-", Replacement:="", LookAt:= _
                xlPart, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
                ReplaceFormat:=False
            cel.Replace What:="TO=DS0INT-", Replacement:="", LookAt:=xlPart, _
                SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
                ReplaceFormat:=False
            cel.Replace What:=":CCSTATE=XC", Replacement:="", LookAt:=xlPart, _
                SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
                ReplaceFormat:=False
        Else
            cel.Clear
        End If
    Next
 
Columns(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).EntireRow.Delete
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24037837
this is short and easy to use.

just dumps output into current sheet, starting at current cell location.

##change to location of the txt file path from my test##

Sub GetText()
    Dim sInputName As String, lfn As Long
    Dim iPart1 As Integer, iPart2 As String, iPart3 As Integer, sPart1 As String, sPart2 As String
    Const sFlag1 = "FROM=DS0INT-"
    Const sFlag2 = ",TO=DS0INT-"
    Const sFlag3 = ":CCSTATE"
    
    lrow = 0: lCol = 0
    sInputName = "c:\work\ee\IDSOdump.txt"  '<<<<user change required'
    lfn = FreeFile
    Open sInputName For Input As #lfn
    
    Do While Not EOF(lfn)
        Line Input #lfn, slinedata
        iPart1 = InStr(slinedata, sFlag1)
        If iPart1 > 0 Then
            'found a data line'
            iPart2 = InStr(slinedata, sFlag2)
            iPart3 = InStr(slinedata, sFlag3)
            sPart1 = Mid(slinedata, iPart1 + Len(sFlag1), iPart2 - iPart1 - Len(sFlag1))
            sPart2 = Mid(slinedata, iPart2 + Len(sFlag2), iPart3 - iPart2 - Len(sFlag2))
            If Left(sPart1, 1) = "0" Then
                'strip leading0'
                sPart1 = Mid(sPart1, 2)
            End If
            If Left(sPart2, 1) = "0" Then
                'strip leading0'
                sPart2 = Mid(sPart2, 2)
            End If
            ActiveCell.Offset(lrow, 0) = sPart1
            ActiveCell.Offset(lrow, 1) = sPart2
            lrow = lrow + 1 'move to next row'
        End If
    Loop
    
    
    
    Close lfn
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Troush2009
ID: 31564439
Great work this is what I was looking for.
0