[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to regsvr32 Outlook Add-in (dll) for 'all users'?

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a simple Outlook COM Add-in DLL that I need to install to a PC for 'all users.'  With local administrator rights, the install is simple: 1. Copy the file to a directory on the local drive, 2. Run regsvr32 c:\mydll.dll.

Unfortunately, when the local administrator logs off, the next user can not access the add-in's features.  Running a log in script would be ideal, but non-administrators can not run regsvr32.  I'm stuck.

I have tried copying the [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins\MYADDIN] key to [HKLM\" "\MYADDIN]and restarted the machine, but it still didn't work.  I also tried registering the DLL with Wise Package Studio.

How can I install my add-in for all non-admin users? Ideally, I'd like to wrap an MSI or copy and install it through a login script.  Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NoPainNoGain
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 24026755
Login script for the machine account has admin priv. Use that
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoPainNoGain
ID: 24027550
That will succeed, except none of the users of the machine will see the add-in.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 24027616
You need to make the users temporarily to admins on the local machine. There's VB-script out there to accomplish this
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:NoPainNoGain
ID: 24079283
Won't the user still have to log off an on for this to take effect? And then again after he or she is removed from the local admin group?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1500 total points
ID: 24168881
Extract COM information from the addin (Wise Editor can do this if you add the dll to the installation, and the dll is already registered; or use utility WiseCOMCapture.exe from Wise program directory), then create MSI and assign it in group policy for the user with "install this application during logon". It then will be installed for every user, so every user will have the key under his HKCU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoPainNoGain
ID: 24224163
None
0