Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen of Death

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
my dell laptop  is displaying the blue screen of Death...
a friend aid to use a windows CD and boot from it.. and run chkdsk... i did and it worked...
however i was right back in the same situation on the next boot up..

what can i do.?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 24021208
Can you give any details of the message that's displayed
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:csaint00
csaint00 earned 400 total points
ID: 24021325
might try getting a RAM check boot CD as this is the most common hardware cause of BSoD, check here, http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jcarbo
jcarbo earned 400 total points
ID: 24023381
Hit F8 right before windows loads and select the option that disables automatic rebooting
copy what exact message its displaying and post it here
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:themantheycallbrian
themantheycallbrian earned 1200 total points
ID: 24024245
when you run chkdsk make sure you add the /r to restore any damaged files and /f to fix any errors.  chkdsk on its on will run successfully but will not fix anything really
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
themantheycallbrian earned 1200 total points
ID: 24024274
if its a fairly new dell also, there is sometimes a buily in utility partition that will allow you to run diagnostics on the hardware at the post screen.  you can also try pressing ctrl - alt - d and this will run a quick diagnostic on hard drive but this is not as thorough as the utility found on the diagnostic partition.  if these are not available, the dell diagnostics are available from their website and can be run from cd/dvd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 31564441
turns out the drive itself was defective....btw.. the diagnostic did run on this dell.
0