Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gateway M6846 will not post

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Gateway M6846 Laptop that will not post. I've tried taking out the battery and using the power cord.  I get lights, fan and the hard drive spins, but nothing on the screen. no setup options, etc.  Plugged in an external monitor, to see if the laptop monitor was bad, but it made no difference. I tried rebooting with a system disk, nothing. The hard drive was removed and checked on another computer. It appears okay. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesNay
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 840 total points
ID: 24021451
Sounds like the motherboard died. I had a couple of Gateway laptops do the same thing. You could try removing the RAM and just see if it will beep at you. If it doesn't, the mobo is fried.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 24026691
remove battery and AC adapter - hold power button for 20 sec.
reconnect power and boot from AC alone, or from battery alone

remove disk and cd
remove the ram - it should beep if you boot.
if not : bad mobo, or cpu
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrMintanet
MrMintanet earned 60 total points
ID: 24031239
Did the laptop have RDP enabled?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24032234
Soooooo?  What's up?  Give up on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesNay
ID: 24032298
Yes, gave up on it.  It is not even doing the beeps when restarting without memory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jayvargasisitcom
ID: 24424359
Same problem here.  Will see if motherboard not too pricey.  1 yr. 1 month and it's dead.
0