Solved

Fast user Switching in a XP Pro machine in a workgroup

Posted on 2009-03-30
9
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
There is a customer of mine that is running a simple workgroup in their office, with some xp home and pro machines mixed. They have a machine running XP pro SP2, updated besides SP3. This is kind of the "shared" pc between several users. They use it mostly for IE and MYOB.

In user settings fast switching is enabled, and up until about a week ago it was working great, if a user left the machine without logging off it would simply go back to the welcome screen and another user could select their account and simultaneously log into the machine. Now when the user clicks to login the desktop starts to load for about a second) then flashes back to the welcome screen. If i log back into the first users account and check the task manager (and check show processes for all users) it doesn't show that the second user is logged in. When the user logs out correctly then another user can login fine. This is true no matter who the first user is that logged in. I've disabled fast user switching and rebooted. Then re-enabled and rebooted but nothing seems to allow that second user to log in.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SpyderG
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24021751
Can you verify that Fast User Switching and Terminal Services are up and on automatic in services.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 24022855
Yes i can definitely confirm they are set to automatic and are running.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24022991
you can try this tool, #34 Restore Fast User Switching  http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 24023446
Despite my high hopes it didn't have any effect. I applied the reg entry and rebooted. Still i get immediately get booted out. Cheers to the direction to kelly's corner though, i completely forgot about it and now that bookmark is going to stay :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24023553
hmm, your not running low on system memory : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331841

and you haven't installed Cisco VPN clent : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829715

are you?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24023577
Also, some applications don't support fast user switching, you haven't installed anything new have you?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24023870
Well, good luck. It's past my bedtime here from night-shift land, but I'll check in when I wake up if noone else gets here first :D
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 250 total points
ID: 24025699
This sounds like what you are experiencing

Fix Windows XP Log On/Log Off Loop
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 31564450
Thank you, after finally getting to use the pc again i was able to fix it using the procedure you provided.

Cheers!
0