Solved

after removing a virus my laptop when it comes into windows it logs back off

Posted on 2009-03-30
7
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running windows xp. I had the antiviurs 2009 virus or malware. I removed it with malware bytes and super antispyware removal. Now when I go to log into windows it just logs back off.
0
Comment
Question by:jaythetech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 24021604
can you get into safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaythetech
ID: 24021619
No it will not go into safe mode.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 24021660
are you logging in as the Administrator account or Your own account?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jaythetech
ID: 24021696
My own account but has administrator privileges.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
defkamel earned 250 total points
ID: 24021750
boot from media and restore or repair the OS. http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaythetech
ID: 24021812
I am doing that right now if it fixes the problem I will be sure to give you credit for the solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaythetech
ID: 31564453
Your advise was good and accurate although it did not fix the problem it is the same thing I would have done. I just wanted another opinion. I am going to re-image the laptop now.
0