Solved

Cisco Catalyst upgrade from 3550 to 3750

Posted on 2009-03-30
7
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm thinking about replacing a Cisco Catalyst 3550 layer 3 with a 3750.  To save time,  I wanted to know if I could just copy the startup-config from the 3550 to 3750?
0
Comment
Question by:hotrod_952
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24021621
Yes, most of it will copy over.  The only thing you'll need to change is the interface naming/numbering.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:networkthug
ID: 24021641
The config will be virtually the same, but there will be some syntax difference between the two.  I'd start out with the config from the 3550 and add it in line by line to the 3750.  Some command lines may be different since it's newer hardware and newer code.

In short, no, you won't be able to copy the config in and have everything work 100%  Trying it won't hurt anything though, you could just erase the config and redo it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotrod_952
ID: 24021701
You suggest to configure it manually , instead of copy startup-config to tftp server?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:networkthug
ID: 24021715
You can copy the config from tftp and try it, the worst thing that will happen is that some of it won't work (which is likely).  If it were me, I would probably configure it manually.  It's not very difficult and shouldn't take long.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24021746
The interfaces are the only things that are going to get you.  You can copy the rest of the config (layer3 interfaces, etc...) but configure the interfaces manually.  The interface range command can speed things up, for example:

int range g0/1 - 20
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 10
spanning-tree portfast

The above assigns ports g0/1 through g0/20 to VLAN 10, configures them for static access mode and puts them in STP portfast mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
networkthug earned 500 total points
ID: 24021768
A 3750 isn't necessarily all gig ports.  If the guy has 100mb and is moving to gig, then you are right, if he's moving from a 100mb 3550 to 100 mb 3750, the port configs should be the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hotrod_952
ID: 31564460
Thanks
0