Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Criterion, What does it mean?

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The following criterion is used in a query from an application that I have inherited.  It is on a table field 'CollTime' that is specified as Date/Time with no other format.  The contents of the field look like '2:50:00 PM', '11:45:00 AM' etc..

>=([CollectTime]-0.010416667) And <=([CollectTime]+0.010416667)
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 24021695
0.010416667 works out to ~900 seconds, or 15 minutes.

There are 86,400 seconds in one day, 0.010416667 * 86400 = 900

So it seems that one time is being checked to see if it is +/1 15 minutes from another time.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24021761
datetime is calculated like this:

1 = 1 day = 24 hours.

so, 0.01041667 +- 0.25 hours = 15 minutes.
0