Solved

Goldmine sync - One-button sync profile by email

Posted on 2009-03-30
10
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am trying to update a remote user's GM installation with a new one-button sync profile.  GM sends out an email with a RmtProf.gts file which can only be used with the GM email, as far as I know.  Can a remote synching system be updated manually with the RmtProf.gts file?  I did a search on the C: drive but there is no such file on the local drive.

Is it also possibe to enable the synchronization wizard again if it was previously disabled on a synched system?
0
Comment
Question by:rwottowa
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 24023773
Can a remote synching system be updated manually with the RmtProf.gts file?
No. The only way to update a remote profile using one-button sync is via email.

Is it also possibe to enable the synchronization wizard again if it was previously disabled on a synched system?
Yes. You'll see the checkbox to clear in the GoldSync admin tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 24028982
I can drag the email with the RMTProf.gts file from my Outlook folder to the GM Inbox in the GM Mail Center.  But nothing happens when I open the email.  Am I missing something or is it not possible to do it this way?
gm-email.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 24031398
This is not how it's supposed to work. Sorry.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24035951
You can try renaming the "RmtProf.gts" file to "transfer.gts" and then retrieve a transfer set, pointing to this file. What version | build of GoldMine are you running? (Help | About)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 24038493
We are on version 7.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24038550
Yes, but what build of v7?... Help | About
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 24038648
7.00.70302 March 2007
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24038662
I would highly recommend that you upgrade to v7.51 (Help | Update GoldMine)... the problem you are experiencing has been addressed in this version. The only issue is that this version still has some issues processing Automated Processes in the correct order. If you don't run many AP's, then I would upgrade. If you do run many AP's, I would consider upgrading to the new GoldMine v8.5 with Microsoft SQL Server 2008 (shipping in April).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwottowa
ID: 24038685
Great info, thanks.  Is the Net Update usually a pretty easy process without too many problems?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
automationstation earned 250 total points
ID: 24038703
It depends on your firewall settings. You can either contact FrontRange Solutions and request a disk (if you are current on your End User Maintenance and Support agreement) or contact your GoldMine Solutions partner who handles your account. They can provide you with the file.
0