Solved

Exchange 2007 log maintenance

Posted on 2009-03-30
9
2,949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Where can I configure Exchange for minimum logging/shorten the history of logs kept (ex. to a week)?
Now it seems to be logging a lot and it quickly fills in my hard disk.

For ex. I found 30GB of E000000xxx.log files in \\NEW-SQL\f$\Temp\Exchange\First Storage Group. Can I just delete them?
What other files can I delete?
0
Comment
Question by:mihaisz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shodan15 earned 250 total points
ID: 24021901
You can enable 'Circular logging' in storage group properties. But this is this is not very good backup/restore point of view.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:defkamel
defkamel earned 250 total points
ID: 24021926
logs are flushed whenever you do a backup of the exchange server so just increase the interval of backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihaisz
ID: 24021946
Actually I want to get rid of the logs.
How do I do a backup of the Exchange Server (since apparently this will clean up space)?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:defkamel
ID: 24021967
do you have 3rd party backup software? If not here is how to do it with NT backup that comes with the server. http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihaisz
ID: 24022615
I ran the backup and it ended with the following error:

The 'Microsoft Information Store' returned 'Some log or patch files are missing. ' from a call to 'HrESEBackupOpenFile()' additional data 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\E00000060BA.log' The 'Microsoft Information Store' returned 'Functions called in an invalid sequence.

Well, this is why I wanted to do the backup in the first place, to get rid of the 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\E00000xxxxx.log files.
I had to move those files to another hard drive because I ran out of disk space.

How can I truncate these logs from Exchange Management Console (or Exchange Management Shell), so the backup would not look for them and end without errors?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shodan15
ID: 24022646
if you want just truncate it set "Enable Circular logging" in you First Storage Group properties
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24023136
NEVER manually delete an exchange log file this is the ABC of exchange

anyway it seems it is too late for this lesson now.


Do the following

Stop your information store
move all the log files (BUT res1.log and res2.log and e00.log) to another directory
start your information store

If all goes well and you db is mounted and all you can delete the log files you've moved

Take backup of exchange periodically to clean the log files
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mihaisz
ID: 31564473
Since ths is a server I'm still testing, I'll start with 'Circular logging' and once everything works, I'll shitch to weekly backups.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbittelva
ID: 24712115
As I understand it if you have exch 07 w/ccr then log maint is NOT triggered by running bkup
0