[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send As - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have used the following article to set permissons for Send As to allow certain users the ability to send on behalf of a distribution group.

http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/msexchange/exch_howto_grant_send_as.htm

However, when I open Outlook (2003/07) I can't find how to specify that the email will come from that account. I saw the following image from a similar post here on EE which has an image of the users outlook were there is clearly a 'From' box;

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23358632.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+distribut+email+from+group+send

How can I do this? Its driving me nuts!

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:Adam Graham
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 750 total points
ID: 24022149
To show the From field, when in your message, click on View -> From Field.

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:defkamel
defkamel earned 750 total points
ID: 24022154
Compose a new message, click on the View menu, and select the From: item. If you have "smart menus" enabled you may need to wait a few seconds after dropping down the View menu in order to see the From: item if it's not already there.

If you are using Word as you email editor just expand the "OPTIONS" button at the tool bar
, and there you are.

if it is not showing you may need to disable word as the email editor in Tools, Options, Mail Format

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 31564478
Thanks guys, points split as defkamel pointed out the "options" button when word is being used as editor, ie outlook 2007.
0