[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OS X 10.3.9 boot problem

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have an iBook G4 that won't boot. I got the flashing question mark/folder. Strange this is, the hard drive is not broken. If I boot off a CD and run Disk Utility, I can see the hard drive. If I boot it up holding the T key down to put it in transfer mode, and connect it via Firewire to another Mac, I can see the iBook's files. So the hard drive is functioning and all the files seem to be there. It just won't boot. How do I fix this? I tried Disk Utility and did all its repair options and permissions repairs and it still won't boot.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:glenj1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shaun McNicholas
ID: 24022320
Have you tried fsck from unix boot
Reboot holdin Option-Apple-S
It should boot into Unix command line
Then once you get to the Unix prompt type fsck -l
See if the checkdisc finds any errors
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 24022553
Try resetting the PRAM by cold booting while holding down the command-option-p-r key combination until you hear the startup chime a third time. Also disconnect all external peripherals other than the keyboard and mouse.

If that doesn't work, you need to do an archive and install of the operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenj1978
ID: 24022578
I can't boot into Single user mode. Command-S doesn't do anything, I get the flashing folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shaun McNicholas
ID: 24023279
Try
Option+Apple(comand)+Cntrl + S

If you reboot the computer and hold down those keys what happens?

What happens if you hold only the option key?
0