Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

order by month and year in sql

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi,

i am using below query

SELECT DISTINCT Month(STMTR_D) as stmMonth, Year(STMTR_D) as stmYear
FROM STMTR where STMTR_AN = '12345'
and STMTR_BI = '01' order by Month(STMTR_D) asc,Year(STMTR_D) asc

which gives me as output

stmMonth  stmYear
1        2009
2        2009
10        2008
11        2008
12        2008

how must i change the query in order to get the output like:

stmMonth  stmYear
2        2009
1        2009
12        2008
11        2008
10        2008
0
Comment
Question by:eaweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24022058
you want this:
SELECT DISTINCT Month(STMTR_D) as stmMonth, Year(STMTR_D) as stmYear 
FROM STMTR where STMTR_AN = '12345' 
and STMTR_BI = '01' 
order by Year(STMTR_D) desc, Month(STMTR_D) desc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24022085
Try out this query:

SELECT DISTINCT Month(STMTR_D) as stmMonth, Year(STMTR_D) as stmYear
FROM STMTR
where STMTR_AN = '12345'
and STMTR_BI = '01'
order by Year(STMTR_D) desc, Month(STMTR_D) desc

This will do
0