Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

drive mapping disappearing, user loging on using a logon script running in his profile path.

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I have users whose drive mappings are disappearing from their my computer views. Its funny bcoz the drives are mapped at logon due a logon script that runs in the profile path of the use account. the user accouts are domain / user accounts in AD. the comptuers have windows xp professional installed on them

what could be causing it, how do i resolve this issue.??
pls n thx
0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24022239
Try adding them manually and have a check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 24022406
tried it ,didn't worked.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24022503
While configuring the map drive do you enable the option 'Reconnect at Logon'?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24022649
/persistent in the logon script for the mapping.

You've probably got something like

net use blah blah

Put /persistent:yes at the end of the line
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24025691
Idle connections are disconnected by default after 15 minutes

running the command  net config server /autodisconnect:-1 will disable this nuisance


Mapped Drive Connection to Network Share May Be Lost
0