Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Print Spooler will not start

Posted on 2009-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
While trying to install software for a new HP CP1518ni Color LaserJet, it failed and gave me a message that the spooler was not started.  After many attempts to restart the print spooler services, I tried an express network install and eventually got a Message MSI 1603.  The print spooler is still not working and I cannot use any of my other printers since there are none in the Printer/Fax list.
0
Comment
Question by:DSIGRIS
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24022225
Do the following and try. (This requires admin rights to the user who is doing this)

Delete all the printers on the system.
Go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers and rename the folder w32x86 to w32x86.old
Now restart the system, and readd printers one by one. This would resolve the issue (as i had the same problem)

Also try providing admin rights to the user and have a check

If no luck, try running System File Check, go to Start > Run > type 'sfc /scannow'

Then also this doesnt gets resolved, Repair the OS....
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSIGRIS
ID: 24022328
I have many drivers in my system.  Some where virtual printers from many applications that write data to files as though they are printers.  The rest are real printers.  Not sure if I can find all of them and go thru the work of setting up each application again.

Is there any other mechanism to find out where the problem might be?  Can I just delete some specific drivers from the folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24022490
Just skip the step of deleting the printer and try.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24023587
To quote from the link given below:

If the Print Spooler service fails when printing, when Windows starts or it can not be restarted, the usual reason is that one or more printer drivers is defective.

This page has some very good advice on how to clean up installed printer drivers so that you can reinstall the printer and hopefully correct your problem:

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24025681
Delete the physical printers only, and you can remove just thier drivers....

Once the printer is deleted, go to start<>run>cmd

net stop spooler
net start spooler

Then go to Printers and faxes>File>Server Properties>Drivers, and delete whats there. Then retest....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anuroopkoka2005 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24026862
Try to run this application.. and see where the problem lies...

http://www.securitystronghold.com/solutions/spooler-subsystem-app-error-encountered-problem.html

in order to fix it may needs to be purchased... but its the later part.. but first try to find out the problem files by running this application..

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DSIGRIS
ID: 31564485
Although it costs $39.95, the problem was fixed in just a few minutes.  It did more than I could do manually.  It was worth the cost.
0