Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pdf to HTML for Printing

Posted on 2009-03-30
18
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I converted a Pdf document to HTML.

It seems same in IE with pdf.
But when I print the HTML, it is very different with pdf.

I tried some technics in HTML.
But can not find a solid and exact way to solve this.

How can I easily do this.
With dreamveawer, excel, css, etc.

You can check the sample files from here.
http://www.2shared.com/file/5215844/53b438ac/Pdf_to_HTML.html

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:rtmtch
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24026635
Looks the same to me. IE7
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtmtch
ID: 24026687
Can you check with printer.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24026718
No background colors but that is normal

I see a spacing issue.
I will be quiet and let someone with more printing in IE expertise comment
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 24028338
Isn't that sort of going backwards? the whole point of PDF (ie Portable Document Format) is to provide a file that anyone can use (and print) regardless of their set up. Seems to me you are trying to reinvent the wheel?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24028360
My thoughts exactly - however some people do not want to be dependant on 3rd party plugins so I also understand
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtmtch
ID: 24029430
You are right.

But Pdf can not be filled in Computer without extra program.

Also, I want to show some info about how to fill correctly while user filling the form.

This pdf is a official document. So it must be nearly same in paper.

Thanks for help
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24029624
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtmtch
ID: 24030023
This pdf forms is very elite.

But I need something easy then pdf for end user.

What do you think about Pdf to Excel.

Is there an easy solution to convert it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24036622
ERm... So a PDF form with highlighting and tool tip and auto advance is simpler for a user than to load an excel spreadsheet???

I do not agree and I do not know how to answer your question
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtmtch
ID: 24037254
But user can not save the pdf form.
Save a file is doesnt't worth to discussing.

I found a solution with putting the pdf form as image to background of word and make text controls in word and share this document to users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtmtch
ID: 24037258
I mean, saving is a must for all computer users.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24037338
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtmtch
ID: 24037401
Thanks. Does Acrobat Reader Free edition is enough for users' input.

I tried with CutePdf, it doesn't give option to save.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24037409
Yes the free edition is fine
Just filled in and saved a pdf yesterday, sent it to myself and printed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtmtch
ID: 24037459
Is there a way to submit pdf form data to a web service with acrobat.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24038026
Yes - absolutely. That is the only way I am communicating with my tax office.

It is even secure and takes a digital signature
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtmtch
ID: 24038053
Is there a quick start for this integrated pdf environment.

Also is there an example to see how this cycle of data service runs.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24038089
0