[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create a module to parse a XML file and then populate differnt drop down menues?

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello everybody,

I am very new to XML specially when it comes to software developing. I've work with it before but in web development. A frind of mine asked me to create a program using VB.NET to control his store and I thought that using XML was the best choice because of performance and it's easy to update.

I've created a XML file which holds the items he sells but trully, I don't know how to create a function inside a module to handle that file and then use it to populate different fields (text boxes, combo boxes, etc.) in a form.

The structure I'm using within XML is this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Items>
  <Item>
    <ID>10001</ID>
    <Name>Item 1</Name>
    <Type>Food</Type>
    <Weight>31</Weight>
    <Price>9.99</Price>
  </Item>
  <Item>
    <ID>10002</ID>
    <Name>Item 2</Name>
    <Type>Tool</Type>
    <Weight>700</Weight>
    <Price>39.99</Price>
  </Item>
</NewData>

I would like for example, to be able to display all food items in a grid or whatever, only when the Food cathegory is selected in a dropdown menu.

How can I do this?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Cesar Aracena
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:devlinb
ID: 24022492
You could write the xml file into a dataset then assign the datasource of the grid to this dataset:
Dim ds As New DataSet
ds.WriteXml("C:\filename.xml")
DataGridView1.DataSource = ds

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24022692
Here's what I have:

my xml:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Items>
  <Item>
    <ID>10001</ID>
    <Name>Item 1</Name>
    <Type>Food</Type>
    <Weight>31</Weight>
    <Price>9.99</Price>
  </Item>
  <Item>
    <ID>10002</ID>
    <Name>Item 2</Name>
    <Type>Tool</Type>
    <Weight>700</Weight>
    <Price>39.99</Price>
  </Item>
  <Item>
    <ID>10003</ID>
    <Name>Item 3</Name>
    <Type>Food</Type>
    <Weight>15</Weight>
    <Price>9.99</Price>
  </Item>
  <Item>
    <ID>10004</ID>
    <Name>Item 4</Name>
    <Type>Tool</Type>
    <Weight>55</Weight>
    <Price>250</Price>
  </Item>
</Items>
 
my aspx:
<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlTest" runat="server" AutoPostBack="true"
    onselectedindexchanged="ddlTest_SelectedIndexChanged" />
<br />
 
<asp:Repeater ID="rptTest" runat="server" >
    <ItemTemplate>
    ID: <%#((XmlNode)Container.DataItem)["ID"].InnerText%>
    <br />
    Name: <%#((XmlNode)Container.DataItem)["Name"].InnerText%>
    <br />
    Weight: <%#((XmlNode)Container.DataItem)["Weight"].InnerText%>
    <br />
    Price: <%#((XmlNode)Container.DataItem)["Price"].InnerText%>
    <br />
    </ItemTemplate>
</asp:Repeater>
 
my code-behind:
Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
    If Not IsPostBack Then
        Dim xmlDocument As New XmlDocument()
        xmlDocument.Load(Server.MapPath("SiteMapNode.xml"))
        Dim types As XmlNodeList = xmlDocument.SelectNodes("//Items/Item/Type")
        For i As Integer = 0 To types.Count - 1
            Dim li As New ListItem(types(i).InnerText, types(i).InnerText)
            If Not ddlTest.Items.Contains(li) Then
                ddlTest.Items.Add(li)
            End If
        Next
    End If
End Sub
 
Protected Sub ddlTest_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
    Dim xmlDocument As New XmlDocument()
    xmlDocument.Load(Server.MapPath("SiteMapNode.xml"))
    Dim nodes As XmlNodeList = xmlDocument.SelectNodes("/Items/Item[Type='" & ddlTest.SelectedItem.Value & "']")
    rptTest.DataSource = nodes
    rptTest.DataBind()
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 24022715
Make sure you add this line in your aspx page just below the <%@ Page.. declaration:
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Xml"%>
and
Imports System.Xml
line in the code-behind file.
0