Solved

How can I check to make sure that my users point to both Domain Controllers for DNS?

Posted on 2009-03-30
9
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My network has to domain controllers.  How can I check to make sure that when a client machine obtains an IP address automatically its DNS points to both DNS servers, one preffered and one alternate?  When I do an ipconfig /all on a client desktop all it reads under DNS servers is the IP address for one of my DNS server.  So that tells me that if I were to reboot that domain controller all users would be affected, correct?  My concern is this.  When I reboot one of the domain controllers I want to make sure that my users are not affected.  Is this possible to achieve.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Relinda
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 24022223
You need to set this wherever your clients get their DHCP information from. You can set the two IP addresses and which order you want them to be used.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24022276
If you have DHCP set up (I assume you do), just configure both your DNS servers under the DHCP server options. Right click on server options and add both servers. Let me know if you have further questions.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relinda
ID: 24022764
Ok so I have gathered this is something done at set-up...What if I already have DHCP configured how can I go in and add both servers?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24022801
Open DHCP, expand your server name, right-click on server options and select "Configure Options". Scroll down to '006 DNS Servers' and check the box. You will then be able to add your DNS servers. For good measure, I would restart your DHCP Server service to 'apply' the change.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relinda
ID: 24038893
OK I clicked on the drop down arrow next to 006 DNS server but I do not see a check box. If I click on the add button I get the following box:

Class: Global
Name:
Data Type:  This section has a drop down arrow with some selections and a check box with the word Array written next to it.
Code:
Description:

If I click Edit instead of Add.  I see the following:

Class: Global
Name: DNS Servers
Data Type:  IP address is selected from the drop down list and the Array box is checked. This whole section is also grayed out
Code: 6
Description: Array of DNS servers, by preference

If instead of that I chose Edit Array I get a box where I can type in server names and add IP addresses to a list.  I am assuming this is where I need to add my two DNS servers.  However I am concerned about adding them because currently none are listed.  Not even the one that all my client machines point to.  Please advise.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 24039226
Where are you getting "Array" from? What OS is your DHCP server running on? You should see the following (see attached file).

All you need to do is enter the IP of your DNS server, click Add, enter your 2nd server, click Add then OK and you're done.
DHCPaddDNS.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relinda
ID: 24050136
I am running Windows server 2003 R2.  Does it matter that currently none of my DNS servers are listed.  I have aattached a pic of what I see when I click on edit Array.
DNS-Array.JPG
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24051680
It doesn't matter that you're running that vers of 2K3 (R2), I still don't know how you get 'array' Editor; are your servers clustered or something (of which I'm not familiar with)? Regardless, if this is indeed the 006 area, all you need to do is add the DNS server IPs, click Add and be done.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relinda
ID: 24054261
OK I will add my DNS servers first thing in the morning and let you know how it turns out.  Check back tomorrow.
0