Solved

IIS administrator interview questions

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
7,797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can some one post interview questions for Microsoft IIS administrator position

Thanks and regards.
www.zaadu.com
For a Better desktop
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
isiHelpDesk earned 430 total points
ID: 24023071
Q) What is the purpose of enabling Parent Paths?
A) The Parent Paths option (the AspEnableParentPaths metabase property) permits you to use ".." in calls to functions such as MapPath by allowing paths that are relative to the current directory using the ..\notation

Q) How is .NET v1.x and .NET v2.x setup with Application pools in IIS6
A) .NET v1 and v2 are setup in thier own independant application pools.  You cant run v1 and v2 in the same application pool without failures.

Q) What standard ports are used for HTTP? HTTPS? Can these ports be changed to other ports? if so, where?
A) HTTP=Port 80.  HTTPS=Port 443.  Yes ports can be changed to use alternate ports like 8080.  This is done under the properties of the website in IIS under the WEB SITE tab.

Q) What is the Annonomous User account called that IIS uses?
A) The account will be IUSR_SERVERNAME (replacing SERVERNAME with the NETBIOS name of your computer)

Q) What is the default path for web files in IIS?
A) c:\inetpub\wwwroot

Q) I have a website with a default installation of IIS, when I go to my site, the home page will not pull up unless I type in the full URL including the name of the page.  (ie http://www.site.com/home.html instead of just typing in http://www.site.com )
A) You need to make sure that your default document is added in the default DOCUMENTS tab of the Web Site properties, in the example above, the file home.html would need to be added to the default DOCUMENTS


Hope this helps.....this is pretty basic stuff....the persone should be able to answer these very easially........struggling with these would raise a red flag.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:isiHelpDesk
isiHelpDesk earned 430 total points
ID: 24023168
One more good one:

Q) Explain the basic difference between a 404 error and a 500 error
A) A 404 error is when a document, file, or page cant be found.  A 500 error is a Server side error.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24024117
I would like some more to be listed here
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:meverest
meverest earned 70 total points
ID: 24024787
Q "Server CPU randomly hits 100% and requires reboot several times during the day.  What do you do about it"

there is no one answer to this, but anyone who knows what they are doing will tell you that you do not need to reboot the server, and they will talk about partitioning applications into independent application pools to identify the app or script that is causing trouble.

they may also talk about the (relatively new) debugging features available in IIS7.

Cheers,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24024858
Some more to add i think..      :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jandelbasanal
ID: 24545811
  Q "Server CPU randomly hits 100% and requires reboot several times during the day.  What do you do about it"

- You can limit requests processes on your application pools settings....
0