Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL query: Join on similiar fields

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Greetings Experts,

I have a situation where I need to join tables on a fields with different values.   In one table, the patient# uses hyphens and the second table does not.  I am joining the tables on patient#.  Any idea how i can do this?  Maybe i can create another table/qry/view that strips out the hyphen?
Here is an example of my problem,

Table 1                              
Study                Patient#      
StudyA             A01-101
StudyA             A02-103
StudyA             A101-103


Table 2
Study                Patient#      
StudyA             A01101
StudyA             A02103
StudyA             A101103

Thanks.



                 
0
Comment
Question by:Pharmica
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24022302
you could consider this:
select ... 
  from table1 t1
  join table2 t2
    on replace(t1.patient#, '-', '') = t2.Patient#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RPCIT
ID: 24022303
if it's just joining without the hyphens.. this should work.

SELECT *
FROM Table1
JOIN Table2
     ON REPLACE(Table1.Patient#,'-','') = Table2.Patient#
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pharmica
ID: 31564496
Thanks for your help!
0