Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temporary online backup

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My wife is deployed to iraq and she wants to download files from her computer to a online backup site. They don't permit them to use Thumbdrive anymore on their computers and she has pictures and email that she want a copy of when she gets home. I am looking for a site where she can store these files and then retrieve them once she gets home. I don't think this would be considered the normal backup and restore situation.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anvanster earned 1200 total points
ID: 24022342
Try this: http://www.getdropbox.com/ - 2GB free
Skydrive.live.com - 25 GB free with LiveID
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anvanster
anvanster earned 1200 total points
ID: 24022354
Also Google Picasa for pictures and Google Virtual Drive for files
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:murgroup
murgroup earned 300 total points
ID: 24022452
As a side note. If this is a military computer please make sure she checks with her sysadmin before she uploads anything to one of these sites.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24022806
she can certainly us AOL's xdrive website where she can dump the data and later restore it, all she have to do it copy all the data and upload it but this is for trail period, or she can also use megaupload which is one of the popular websites where she can use up load upto 1 GB at one shot without splitting the files.

hope this helps

www.xdrive.com 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24039406
Xdrive has been gone for a while, lad.
0