Solved

sharepoint where are images stored?

Posted on 2009-03-30
13
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a sharepoint site that someone customized with an asp.net navigation bar at the top of the page.  It shows images with drop downs.  

If I give a user permission to view my root site, I can see the images.  If I give them just permission to a subsite, they can't view the images.  

I am trying to figure out a way to give the user permission to view these images, but when I search the hard drive, I can't find them.  The code just references \images, but I have no idea where on the file system that is.

Where are these images stored?

Is there a way to give access to them to everyone?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
melli111 earned 500 total points
ID: 24022410
It sounds like they are in a picture library on the top level of your site.  Go to View all Site Content on your top level team site, click images and see if they are in there.
If they are, give those users with restricted permissions read access to that library.  They'll never really ever see that library or even know it exists, but they must have access to it to view the contents... even when the contents are being viewed on a subsite.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 24022463
Also, FYI OOTB site images (for instance the one on a webpart page next to the title) are stored in the layouts\images folder which is located on the server running sharepoint c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\web server extensions\12.  You can store images here, too and then not have to worry about permissions.
Or you can continue using the library it sounds like this customization is using and make sure that all users have read access to it.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24022528
Thanks, but they aren't there.

If I right click on the image, I get the path, if I put it in internet explorer, I see the image.
http://mysite/images/top%20menu/btn_people_hover.gif

How can I find this?  I did a sharepoint search for the image and a search on the file system and can't find it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 24022628
Is there a library named "images" on your team site, just the files you are looking for are not in there?  I'm wondering if maybe the customizer "hid" the document library to keep users from deleting them.
Try tearing down the url.  When you paste it in your browser remove the /btn_people _hover.gif and see where that takes you.  Then, you can also remove the /top%20menu and see where that takes you.  It's a "backing up" approach to locating it.
if when you remove the filename you get your sharepoint page, but blank (with no doc library) click site actions > edit page and you should see the doc library web part.  You can then modify the web part to unhide it if this is the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24023153
If I remove both I get a 404.

I really do not think the image library is the case.  I think that it is on the filesystem someplace.

Is there a way to figure out where it is pointing to?

If I got to view all content and structure, I see an images directory, but if I click on an image there, it goes to http://mysite/PublishingImages

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 24027891
Did you check to see if they're in the folder on your server as above?
c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\web server extensions\12\
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:papushka
ID: 24035196
You can use fiddler to check where it is pulling the image from.  
www.fiddlertool.com

Also you can open IIS -> right click and open -> do a search there for btn_people _hover.gif
If you cant find it there its most likly on the database - which means like in the previous post its on a picture library else its on someother place on the file system that fiddler should give you a dirrection to.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:papushka
ID: 24035200
On the above comment

Open IIS -> On your website -> right click and open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24040366
Thanks, but I don't think fiddler will help.  My internet explorer can go to http://mysite/images/top%20menu/btn_people_hover.gif and see the image.

I think that is was put in the imaged directory in sharepoint designer.  I just went to a dev site and added an image to that directory and can now see the image if I go to http://testserver/images/logo.gif.

If I go to manage content and structure, I see an imaged directory with nothing in it.

How can I access the images directory from sharepoint designer without sharepoint designer?  I really can't use it any more.  We had  a problem using it and it broke our site.  It is not an option.  If sharepoint designer has the folder I should be able to access it other ways right?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 24040563
map a network drive to it (map new network drive, enter http://mysite)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24040667
That did not work from the server or from my machine.

When I try \\mysite I get an error "The network path \\mysite could not be found."

When I try http://mysite I get an error "The network path htp://mysite could not be found"

Isn't there a better way of doing this?  I can't find it in the file system and even if I could map a network drive, I wouldn't be accessing it via sharepoint.  Doesn't that seem crazy that you can put a directory in sharepoint designer and can only access it via sharepoint designer?

This is still a permissions issue, even if I could get to it via a network drive, I wouldn't be able to assign permissions to it.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 24052280
What are your permissions on the site?  Are you a Farm Admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 24052301
yes, I am a farm admin

I have access to everything
Thanks again for your help!
0