Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Flash Player 10 - fails to install on IE7

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am trying to install Adobe Flash Player version 10 for IE on a PC running Vista Business.  I can install the Firefox version of Flash Player ok, but when I try to install it for IE7 I get the error message "Failed to install. For troubleshooting tips, please see http://www.adobe.com/go/tn_19166".

This is happening if I install either within IE7 or stand-alone (I found one web-site which allows you to download Flash Player 10 without auto installing it).  I've uninstalled Flash and reinstalled it, plus all the other suggestions in Adobe's support page referred to in the link above.

When I install it stand-alone I can see that it stops at the point of registering Flash10b.ocx

I know that I can just use Firefox, but to me that isn't the answer because this should work - these are both industry standard programs and add-ons

Many thanks,
Geoff
 
0
Comment
Question by:lybreeze
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24024724
lybreeze--Try downloading and installing from here
http://www.softwarepatch.com/internet/shockwave.html
or if that does not work, try this
http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/alternates/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LarrySMcFarlin earned 1500 total points
ID: 24117363
This worked for me:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lybreeze
ID: 24121404
Thanks for the ideas.
The 2 download options mentioned by jcimarron are for Adobe Shockwave. Is there an overlap between Shockwave and Flash?

I suspect that LarrySMcFarlin's suggestion of running the secedit fix is probably the answer.  I stumbled across this fix earlier on, but it was the XP version, whereas Larry's link also includes the Vista version, which was very helpful.

However, when I ran it I hit another error message - "An extended error has occurred", and so I still can't install Flash 10.  I tried running the secedit command and installing Flash in Safe Mode, running as an administrator, deleted all temp. files and temp. Internet files, but to no avail.  I suspect that my security settings file is corrupted.

The next stage might be reformatting and reloading Vista, but it seems drastic and I would rather find the answer as it could be useful in the future.

Thanks again,
Geoff
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24122436
lybreeze--The first link I suggested is titled "Shockwave and Flash Player 11.0.3.472 " 
I seem to remember using it and installing both.  Even if it installs only Shockwave you have nothing to lose except for the HD space.
The second link offers Flash installation separate from Shockwave.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lybreeze
ID: 31572171
Thank you for your help, and thanks also to jcimarron for the links, even though I was still only able to download Shockwave, and not Flash.
I tried the secedit and esentutl commands but to no avail, so I am now sure that my security settings database is corrupted.  As I have other issues with Vista I'm going to reinstall it and see if Adobe Flash works ok with IE7 after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lybreeze
ID: 24465887
Prologue - after reinstalling Vista Business I was able to install Adobe Flash Player 10 for IE straight away, so I guess my Vista security database must've been corrupted.

Thank you for all your ideas.
Geoff
0