Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simplest remote access to other computers

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I work for a pretty small company with about 5 local employees and 10 remote employees. Most of the remote employees are over 60 years old so when there is a problem with their computer, it becomes extremely frustrating to walk them through a solution...
So what I am looking for is an EXTREMLY EASY way to access their computers remotely so i can just fix the problems myself. It is important to note that these computers might be using any windows operating system (XP home, pro, Vista...) Also, they might be behind a router and I know it would be impossible to have them set up port forwarding.
So, is there a website or simple program that can make this extremely easy? We would of course want a cheap solution&Any recommendations would be very much appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:flyinace2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24022562
Download and install Real VNC. There is a free version, and you may have to make a firewall edit to make it pass traffice correctly. You can create a rule, then place a machine in "listening mode". If a remote client needs assistance, they right click, choose "add client", you give them an external IP, and they connect to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mathiau
ID: 24023131
www.logmein.com

easiest method.

the problem with realVNC is that both you AND the user need to configure their firewalls and routers to allow access, so that makes one more step you need to do, or the user has to figure out how to do on their end.

an in that case why bother with RealVNC when you could use Windows built in remote desktop feature.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24024015
Second the recommendation for LogMeIn.   It's VERY simple to set up; and once set up, you can log in yourself with no interaction needed from the user of the system.   It will also reconnect after a reboot ... e.g. if you're connected and initiate a system reboot, it will reconnect after the restart.

I use this regularly and it's extremely simple to use.   The Pro version for business use is $600/year for ten systems.   There's a free trial so you can easily determine whether or not you like it.   It's also free for personal/home use ... you may want to use it for your own systems at home as well.
0