Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ghost Boot Wizard Does Not Install "Ghost.exe"

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I've created an image of a laptop on my network just fine using Ghost console (version 11). I've replaced the hard drive in the laptop with a larger one and now need to write that image to the new hard drive. I've been trying to create a boot disk using the Ghost Boot Wizard for the last hour (Network Boot Package). I can get it to create an ISO and then write that ISO to a CD and it will boot to a DOS prompt but there is nothing useful on the boot disk...it didn't even put ghost.exe on the boot disk...why would Symantec even allow a boot disk to be created without ghost.exe being installed to it?!?!

Anyway...I would appreciate any assistance from this point as I need to get my image written to the new hard drive as soon as possible.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:josmarques
ID: 24022600
Hi,
One thing you need to know: Ghost boot CD's when you open in Windows Explorer there is no files inside, becouse these files are on the boot sector of the CD, and they only be read at machine startup.

Have you already tryed to boot from that CD? When prompt appears, try to type "ghost.exe /fni" (but usually it starts from itself)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 24022810
Thanks for the reply..yes, i realize i will only see the .iso file on the boot cd...when i put the cd in the laptop that i want to boot up, it will boot to a dos prompt so I think it is working "to a point"  :)  I have tried to type "ghost.exe" and nothing happened...just tried your suggestion of "ghost.exe /fni" and nothing happened...just get the same "bad command or filename" message.

This is really strange and frustrating because during the boot wizard, it asks me specifically for the location of ghost.exe (which it defaults to as C:\Program Files\Symantec\Ghost\ghost.exe) and I have confirmed that the file is located there...I don't understand why it wouldn't include it in the boot package then.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24037115
Try to recreate CD from the scratch. Otherwise, if computer is bootable from USB, create bootable USB rather than CD. It will work faster. Plus you will be able to add files / amend the scripts on USB. It is much handy than CD.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:josmarques
josmarques earned 1000 total points
ID: 24045684
You can see the .iso file into the CD! That iso is the image you need to burn!

If you use Nero, go to recorder-burn image and select those .iso to create the boot CD. Otherwise it will not work.

You can create a bootable USB flash if you want like igor-1965 said. It could be more easy, but pay attention becouse all files inside usb will be deleted!
The drive image you have was created in what version?
If you cannot do that, I can send an ISO of Ghost 2003 boot disk verified by me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:josmarques
ID: 24045692
correction: You CAN'T SEE the .iso file into the CD!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 31565843
Splitting the points on this because I went to create a USB as suggested by igor-1965 and it worked perfectly...then josmarques post made me go back and use a different iso burning program and I learned that I was burning the iso image incorrectly...so now I am able to create ghost boot disk and have used both USB and CD boot methods to ghostcast restore
0