Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to fix Corrupt master file table on non-bootable HD

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a windows 2003 server with two HD's not raided.. The D: drive is showing up in My computer but wont open. It gives an error "The file or directory is corrupt and readable. Under disk managment is shows up also and says its healthy. When i try to run a chkdsk on the D: drive it says "Corrupt master file table". Obviously its not my HD with windows installed on it. Any idea on how I can fix this??
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
defkamel earned 750 total points
ID: 24022644
most times in this situation your only option is to format and reinstall. however I found a link that has a possible solution. http://www.ctunion.com/node/38
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 750 total points
ID: 24022654
check this out ...  this article is for win2k.. might help you get started thoug..
http://www.ctunion.com/node/38
there is a shareware that helps as well , NTFS Partition Recovery Tool 1.1
http://www.vicman.net/download/4566/
and this has some good info too
http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/WinXP/microsoft.public.windowsxp.general/2004-08/26489.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 24029760
I tried the ctunion.com solution.. got a not initialized error on the drive in question
Im currently running the NTFS partition tool 1.1 and it will probably take the rest of the day to finsh its scan. I have to wait for a HD thats being overnighted to me anyways. I hope it works it would make my life easier...
Thanks for the suggestions I will let you know how it works out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 24086691
Well I spent about two days working on this last week with no success. THanks for the suggestions...
0