Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Access list rule on ASA5510 using a domain name

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am needing to allow our Symantec AV Server through our ASA 5510 to download updates.  I am only wanting to allow the server out to the symantec site(s).  I contacted Symantec to get a list of IP Addresses they use for their definition downloads.  Symantec indicated they reference a domainname/url and they don't have a list of IP's to give out.  They indicated I only need to reference liveupdate.symantec.com in our firewall and it will work.  How do I create an access-list rule in the ASA to reference liveupdate.symantec.com?
0
Comment
Question by:angie_lynn
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:egyptco
egyptco earned 400 total points
ID: 24024124
hi,

such feature would have been great but i'm afraid I've never heard about it. on the asa you should allow ports 80, 21 and 443 (http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/docid/2002041115083313) from your AV Server to any destination in outside and you shouldn't have any problems with the update.
or try this solution with LUAU http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/liveupdate-behind-firewall 
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
FWeston earned 1600 total points
ID: 24029288
Unfortunately, I don't think PIX/ASA support what you're trying to do.  The liveupdate site looks like it's set up in a round-robin DNS configuration, so I'll list the following options in the order of most secure to least secure:

1) add access-lists permitting your internal AV server to access tcp ports 80/21/443 on the six IPs below
2) add a single access-list permitting your internal AV server to access tcp ports 80/21/443 on the 97.65.135.0/24 network
3) add a single access-list permitting your internal AV server to access tcp ports 80/21/443 on any host

Option 2 is probably a pretty safe option that won't require you to update ACLs every month.

FYI - the IP addresses I currently see for liveupdate.symantec.com are:
97.65.135.138, 97.65.135.154, 97.65.135.168, 97.65.135.145, 97.65.135.162, and 97.65.135.178
0