[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

lost windows password

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Removed a computer from the domain and added it to a work group.  After doing this we realized we do not know the password to log on to the machine locally.  Is there a way to get back in so we can add it back on the domain again?
0
Comment
Question by:Butch Smith
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarbo
ID: 24022723
A simple solution would be:

- dowload a hirenboot cd image
- burn it into a cd rom
- use any of the password reset/change options in the menu
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
snoopfrogg earned 2000 total points
ID: 24022725
This utility will let you set local user accounts' (including the administrator account) passwords to whatever you'd like:  http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html.  Afterwards, you can log in using that account and join machine to the domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24023057
Try to go to safe mode, then Login as administrator it could be without password.
0