Solved

How can I create a fillable stamp or text box template?

Posted on 2009-03-30
20
3,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I often need to fax a pdf file directly from my PC by using the Fax "Printer". I would like to add a small "FAX TO:" stamp in which I could change the recipient's name and fax number. Is this possible using the Stamp tool or by inserting a saved text box that could be edited? I know I can create a text box and type in all the information but having most of it already designed would be much handier. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 24023432
Yes, it can be done. Take a look at this article and see how far you get. If you run into any problems, let me know:
http://www.planetpdf.com/enterprise/article.asp?ContentID=creating_dynamic_stamps_in_acr&gid=6098

0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24023666
I have actually already mad some of those Dynamic Stamps and this is a little different. Those Dynamic Stamps will only use information already in the System/User data. What I need is to be able to "stamp" the pdf and then type in the fax recipients name and fax number. I don't see where one can type into or edit a stamp. As far as the other option on that link on making a template; I'm using version 8.1 and there is no menu path Advanced\Forms\Templates. "Forms" is on the main toolbar but there isn't any "Templates" under that. I did a search in the Help files and there is no reference that I can find to templates.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 24027950
You are right, that does not work in your case. I'm playing around with something that would update the dynamic stamp with information from a popup, but it's not quite working yet. Give me a few more days.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 24192131
Hi

I suppose you have 2 options, both illustrated in khk's link.

Use Dynamic stamps and live with the limitations OR
Upgrade to A9 band use a page template

I am only posting this so khk gets a notif, as I am confident if there is a solution in 8, he is the expert to find it.

No pts for me please.
capt.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 24193238
Unfortunately nothing it's not as straight forward as I thought... I can do it, but only with a lot of manual editing of PDF files... Not something that a normal user would be able to do.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24195786
So, captainreiss, I'm considering your suggestion to upgrade to A9 but does using this "page template" feature just insert a new page or would this really add a stamp (or something like it) that I could insert quickly and then edit?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 24195843
Hi

I will have to check tonight as I only have 7 here at work, but maybe khk knows off hand.

capt.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 24235691
Hi

sorry as usual life got in the way of things.

I had a good look at templates and this won't work well either. I could not create a stamp from a template and the tem[plates itself did not make this any shorter.

I have also tried using a PDF with a form field to make a stamp but the form field is simply ignored once stamped.

I think the only way you have is to use a 2 step approach. Create a custom stamp from a 'fax to' image which you create in an image editor, leave sufficient space for your number in your design. Stamp the page with it and then use the Tools|Comment & markup => text Box tool to create a text box in your stamp area to type in the number.

Not elegant but this is the only way I have found.

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24242719
Thanks for you time. Just a thought. I just upgraded to Acrobat 9. Do you know whether it is possible to save a Text Box that could be used later. That might work to make it easier to do the second part of your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 24242967
I am traveling at the moment so away from pc...
It will save in the document yiu apply it to, but as a stamp it may not work. As a reference for the future it may not be any quicker than drawing a new one however...

Hth
Capt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 31564515
Ok. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 24373743
Take a look at this article, it may just contain the key to creating the stamp you want:
http://blogs.adobe.com/acrolaw/2009/05/add_dynamic_exhibit_stamps_in_ac.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24377509
This looks like it will work for me except I was hoping for the user to be able to enter multiple lines since the entry should show a date, a name and a phone number. I was able to modify the stamp to the required size/color/text and I set the form field to be mult-lined but I can't seem to allow more than one entry line. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 24377522
I need to take a second look at how they do it. If you don't hear back from me within a couple of days, please poke me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24377937
Thanks, this looks very promising.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24452736
It's been about 10 days and you did say to 'poke' you. I wasn't sure how to 'poke' so I'm trying this.
So... any progress?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 24469522
Ah, I knew that there was still something I had to do. Sorry about that. But, I have good news. The attached code snipped is the replacement for the first stamp from the article link that I posted. You need to create a real dialog to get multiline input. To have multiline output, you need to set the muliline property for the form field.

Do you think you can take it from here, or do you need more help with your specific implementation? In that case, you should probably open a new question.
var dialog = {

        retString: "",
 

        commit:function (dialog) { // called when OK pressed 

                var results = dialog.store();

                this.retString = results["stxt"];

        },      
 

        description:

        {       

                name: "Stamp Information",    // Dialog box title

                elements:

                [       

                        {       

                                type: "view", 

                                elements:

                                [       

                                        {       

                                                name: "Enter Information: ",

                                                type: "static_text",

                                        },      

                                        {       

                                                item_id: "stxt", 

                                                type: "edit_text",

                                                multiline: true,

                                                width: 300,

                                                height: 80

                                        },      

                                        {       

                                                type: "ok_cancel",

                                                ok_name: "Ok",

                                                cancel_name: "Cancel"

                                        },      

                                ]       

                        },      

                ]       

        }       

}; 
 
 

if(event.source.forReal && (event.source.stampName == "#UdzyXagRctZoS5p43TZ43C"))

{

  if ("ok" == app.execDialog(dialog))

  {

    var cMsg = dialog.retString;

    event.value = cMsg;

    event.source.source.info.exhibit = cMsg;

  }

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24476552
Thanks to you, I now have a "multi-line, user-input, custom Acrobat stamp". I appreciate your time and, I've opened up a new question at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/Adobe_Acrobat/Q_24439247.html
Just post something and I'll gladly award you the 500 points.
0