Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove comma from end of list

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
ok, I have..

value1,value2,

how would I remove the comma from the end of the list in coldfusion?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
duncancumming earned 2000 total points
ID: 24022917
<cfset newList = Left(oldList, Len(oldList)-1)>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 31564532
Thx!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24029163
... BTW, in case you happen to be generating the list yourself you can use list functions to avoid the trailing comma in the first place.

<cfset list = "">
<cfset list = listAppend(list, "value1")>
<cfset list = listAppend(list, "value2")>
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 24033459
Ok, thanks _agx_
0