Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix Login activity

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am new to unix and was wondering if unix keeps a log of activity like account creation and password changes etc.

i
0
Comment
Question by:JonMny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JonMny
ID: 24023499
Also would be interested if there is a way to see what commands they ran
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24025238
The first thing to learn about Unix is there is no operating system actually called Unix.  Each of the Unix flavours/variants have their own admin tools which can diff greatly from platform to platform.

So the first thing to tell us is which Unix flavour you are talking about.

In general, most Unix systems don't keep a log of when accounts were created or password changes or what commands have been run.

However, these can be logged depending on the Unix flavour and what tools you can use configure.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JonMny
ID: 24025491
hp-ux
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24026167
Sorry, there is no such infor available  in the system, unless you maunally write a log file for the job.
You can try to look at the sam log
man samlog_viewer
to learn more details.
PS: if someone use "useradd" to create an new account, and "passwd" command to change password, there will be nothing record in the sam log!
0