Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error JRPP-42: Element XXX is undefined

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hey Experts,

I'm in a bit of a situation.  I know extremely little about web dev. or web. technologies in general. We had a web app developed - when using the app we are constantly receiving errors and timeouts.  When I looked into the CFusion logs I noticed the following errors:

Error [JRPP-42] - Element RECORDCOUNT is undefined
Error [JRPP-50] - File not Found
Error [JRPP-52] - Element CF_ID is undefined in URL
Error [JRPP-52] - The dbvarname attribute, if used, must be present with each cfprocparam tag of the stored procedure.

I was told to check firewall, anti-virus, connectivity, browser settings, etc. We were told it could be a conflict on the virtual server we were using but know we have it on a ded. server and it is still happening. My Question is this: Should I be focusing my attentions on servers/workstations or could this be problem with the code itself? I am completely stumped by this and would greatly appreciate any help yall could provide. I apologize in advance if I have not provided enough information.  Thanks for anything.

~ Von-Cooke



0
Comment
Question by:Von-Cooke
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:duncancumming
duncancumming earned 150 total points
ID: 24023081
It's most likely problems with the code.  Without seeing the code it's hard to say more about what could be the cause though.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 150 total points
ID: 24023922
agree with duncan... those all look like code errors..

either just plain wrong code (The dbvarname attribute...) or unhandled exceptions (the other 3)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Von-Cooke
ID: 24031408
Okay, thanks for help so far guys.  I copied some of the code where it seems to be erroring out.  It keeps pointing to line 27 and 39 for the Undefined Element Errors.  The exact errors are:

03/30 12:26:33 Error [jrpp-76] - Element RECORDCOUNT is undefined in RSPMS_INBOX. The specific sequence of files included or processed is: C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cdphotocopy\intra\Main.cfm, line: 27

and

03/27 15:25:50 Error [jrpp-52] - Element CF_ID is undefined in URL. The specific sequence of files included or processed is: C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cdphotocopy\intra\Popup_Records_Edit.cfm, line: 39

I hope this provides more information that is useful, again I apologize in advanced for having no idea how this all works.
**Line 27 of Main.cfm
 
</cfif>
 
**Line 39 of Popup_Records_Edit.cfm:
 
<cfprocparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer" type="in" value="#url.cf_id#" null="no">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 450 total points
ID: 24032614
Overall, I would say you need to provide more code (or upload sample files) to help locate the problem.  But in general terms:

> Element RECORDCOUNT is undefined in RSPMS_INBOX.

That sounds like the code is trying to use a recordset named  RSPMS_INBOX that does not exist for some reason.

> Element CF_ID is undefined in URL

Based on the snippet provided, the code is opening  a page named Popup_Records_Edit.cfm without passing the proper parameters, namely a URL parameter named  "CF_ID".  Without seeing more code it is difficult to say why the code is not passing the correct parameters.

0