[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Text mode with syntax coloring

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want to start using vim as my main text editor. One of the things I want to do is use it for simple texts, without having to rely on too heavy word processors like Word or OpenOffice. (I will use those when layout is important, but not for this.) I'm curious if there is a mode in Vim that allows me to use a simple text format (like wiki-style) that uses syntax coloring, giving me visual input about the structure of the document.
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 1000 total points
ID: 24023362
It is possible. At least partly.
First, you need to turn on syntax highlighting (:syntax on).
Then, you have two possibilities - first is to use predefined syntax for different types of files (see /usr/share/vim/vim71/syntax or similar - depending on vim version and your distribution).
Second option is to create your own syntax. See ":help syntax" to get some ideas on how to create your syntax file.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jdevera
jdevera earned 1000 total points
ID: 24026987
Also, if you are planning to use a well known wiki software, you can search in vim.org and get premade syntax files, for example:

WikiMedia: http://www.vim.org/scripts/script.php?script_id=1787
MoinMoin: http://www.vim.org/scripts/script.php?script_id=1459
Dokuwiki: http://www.vim.org/scripts/script.php?script_id=2374
0