Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syntax error in UPDATE statement

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
when I try to submit the query below I am getting a syntax error. It shows the error is on the Where clause line.

FORM.SiteTranslationTestID is numeric

what am I doing wrong?
<cfquery name="MttestUpdate" datasource="#application.DS#" username="#application.dbuser#" password="#application.dbpass#">
UPDATE tblTranslationTestSite
SET	TranslationTestReference	=	'#form.JobAdReference#',
	TranslationTest	=		'#form.TranslationTest#',
	Instructions	=	'#form.TranslationTestInstructions#',
WHERE SiteTranslationTestID = #FORM.SiteTranslationTestID#
</cfquery>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24023137
remove the "," before the WHERE.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24023145
aka:
<cfquery name="MttestUpdate" datasource="#application.DS#" username="#application.dbuser#" password="#application.dbpass#">
UPDATE tblTranslationTestSite
SET      TranslationTestReference      =      '#form.JobAdReference#'
  ,    TranslationTest      =            '#form.TranslationTest#'
  ,    Instructions      =      '#form.TranslationTestInstructions#'
WHERE SiteTranslationTestID = #FORM.SiteTranslationTestID#
</cfquery>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 24023210
can't believe it. I've been staring at it for an hour!

thanks angelIII: :-D
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24029026
> WHERE SiteTranslationTestID = #FORM.SiteTranslationTestID#

You should also consider using cfqueryparam on all values to help avoid sql injection. For example:

WHERE SiteTranslationTestID = <cfqueryparam value="#FORM.SiteTranslationTestID#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_integer">
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 24029095
good point agx,
I'm not very familiar with sql injection but am aware I have to go through my whole site to close any possible leaks. Any advice on this or helpful links?...I could open another question for this one. Let me know.
thanks,
Shawn
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24029121
I would start by using a tool like the ones listed here to look for queries that are not using cfqueryparam.  IIRC, they do not update the code but do show you vulnerable queries:
http://www.coldfusionjedi.com/index.cfm/2008/7/29/What-Folks-arent-using-cfqueryparam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 24030776
thanks again. looks like a great place to get started. :)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24031258
Welcome!
0