Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i enable Edge Transport roles without an Edge Transport

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a single server with microsoft exchange 2007. I do not really want to setup a 2nd server for the edge transport roles.

Such as recipient filtering / SPAM

Is there a way to have a single server and still have these functions available to you in Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:KeystoneSoftware
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
robsdesk earned 100 total points
ID: 24023225
You can install the exchange anti spam stuff on hub transport: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555924.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Cox
Alan Cox earned 100 total points
ID: 24023245
Yes. sort of. The hub transport can do some anti-spam but you have to enable it.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24023692
If you do not have an Edge Transport server, you can configure the Hub Transport server to relay Internet messages directly. You can also install and configure the Edge Transport server agents on the Hub Transport server to provide anti-spam and antivirus protection inside the organization.
0