Solved

HP ProLiant ML115 Windows XP Pro (32-bit) drivers

Posted on 2009-03-30
7
10,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I quoted my client a Proliant ML115 server (Model       480417-005) to function as an Avaya Voicemail Pro Server for (20) mailboxes.  My original quote included a copy of Windows 2003 Server with 5 CALs.  Well, long story short, my client balked at the price for the O/S and demanded that I swap it out for Windows XP Pro (32-bit).  I verified that Avaya VM Pro could run on Windows XP Pro (32-bit).  I changed my quote and the client gave me a PO.  

The server arrived today.  I opened the separately packaged Windows XP Pro CD and installed it. Next, I went to install the HP Drivers to get my chipset, display adapter & NIC drivers installed.  You guessed it...Windows XP Pro drivers were not available.  Doh!    

I need help finding bandaid drivers that will simply work.  

nVidia Chipset & NIC drivers being the most coveted.  


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:buymycorp
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 24023531
HP forums:
http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1238448211083+28353475&threadId=1251357

Seems like you can get the NIC drivers you need there.  Will have to work on those chipset drivers and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 24023636
This may be a long stretch, but have you tried using nvidia's website for the chipset drivers?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stlbridge
ID: 24023732
"I verified that Avaya VM Pro could run on Windows XP Pro (32-bit)."

Regardless if someone told you it works or not, I *always* tell the client that it's not built for XP, and I am essentially hacking the drivers to be compatible.  Although, this may sound very primitive, it gets the point across, and no one is shocked when they findout that they have to purchase a 3rd party NIC.  

I have a major tip for you and I do hope you consider this.  Get a USB to ETHERNET adapter that is well known for being plug n play compatible.  Then you can connect that comptuer to windows update, and usually yank the drivers directly. ;)  Shhhh.... that's our secret, EE.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MPCP-Brian earned 500 total points
ID: 24026311
For those drivers you have a tough time finding:
Maybe we can walk through and find the drivers from the manufacturers...
1. Right Click on My Computer, Left click on Manage.
2.Click on Device Manager, you should notice on the right hand side iconswith a yellow symbol next to them, this shows the device is unknown, ordrivers are not installed.
3. Right click a device you are looking for, left click on properties.
4. Click on the Details tab on the top of the menu that popped up.
5. You should see some code in the middle that looks similar to this:
    "PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_169C&SUB SYS_308&"
The important peices are:
VEN_14E4    is    Vendor 14E4
DEV_169C    is    Device 169C    for     Vendor    14E4

You can take this information to the website http://www.pcidatabase.comand find the specific device information for the drivers, then go tothe manufacturer website and see if they make drivers for your OS, somehardware is OS specific and the manufacturer's do not have driversupport for all OS's.

*Once you are in the Vendor and are searching for the Device you can hold CTRL and press 'F'.
-This is the Find feature, type in the Device ID and it will find it much quicker, since some pages are quite long.

Hope this helps!  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:buymycorp
ID: 31564540
This solution was just what I needed.  I quickly discovered that the NICs were Broadcom NICs - and soon I knew EXACTLY what model they were.  This information was all I needed to search Broadcom's site for drivers.  This was an excellent tip.  I feel smarter after having read it.  I feel confident that I can fix driver problems that would stump others!  Thanks.
0