Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

When a use clicks the datefield, popup cfcalendar

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using coldfusion datefields in many of my apps.  Lots of times my users will just click in the datefield instead of the calendar image next to it to launch the cfcalendar.  I would like to launch the calendar when the user clicks in the datefield.
0
Comment
Question by:MFredin
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:albrandwood
albrandwood earned 100 total points
ID: 24025126
The calendar used is based on http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/docs/YAHOO.widget.Calendar.html

You could probably trigger the calendar to show with a command along the lines of:
_cf_DATEFIELD_init_1238461937299.show() ... the problem is that the function name is dynamically generated by CF.

This is the primary reason I don't use the dynamic Javascript built by CFForms.  I'd rather integrate the yahoo Calendar widget myself, and know the API entrypoints.

So good luck (and I'm gonna keep monitoring this thread, just incase there is an easy solution)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
azadisaryev earned 400 total points
ID: 24025268
with a little bit of jQuery you can do anything!

Azadi



<!--- in the HEAD section of your page: --->
<script type="text/javascript" src="path/to/jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
var showDP = function(el, f) {$('#'+el+f+'_cf_container').show();}
</script>
 
<!--- your form --->
<cfform name="f1" action="" method="post">
<cfinput type="datefield" name="date1" onClick="showDP(this.id, this.form.id);">
</cfform>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MFredin
ID: 24025298
Thanks Azadi!!!! jQuery rocks!!
0