Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS problem causing server to hang after dcpromo

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I just set up a new win2003 R2 server and performed dcpromo. This will be a new dc in an existing domain.
The dcpromo went fine but upon reboot the server hangs at 'Preparing network connections'.
I had installed dns but did not configure it.
I have the network properties pointing to my existing primary dns.
From looking across the web this seems to be a dns issue.
Unfortunately, safe mode does not give me access to address network or dns configurations.
I am also getting this error in the event logs: "the dns server has encountered a critical error from the active directory. check that the active directory is functioning properly. the extended error debug information which may be empty is . the event data contains the error."

I have the option for 'last known good configuration' upon booting, but I am afraid that rolling back dcpromo may cause more problems than trying to resolve this from a dns standpoint.
Any assistance with getting by the logon hang and addressing this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Flynn
0
Comment
Question by:FlynnKeilty
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rbeckerdite earned 1500 total points
ID: 24023219
are you reusing a computer name?   When you say it is your primary dns server is it active directory integrated?  Is the dns suffix correct on the new DC? disable the dns server service in safemode and reboot.   I don't think the dns server is causing your issue it is probably dns configuration on the server interface, lmhose, dns suffx etc.   Also check and make sure your hardware is not encountering any issues.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24023841
Are you selecting Safe Mode with networking? You should be able to go into the NIC properties. You can do a dcpromo /forceremoval to remove the DC from the domain. Then run a metadata cleanup on the existing PDC.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24027917
Before rebooting the server, remove network cable and then boot it. before loging in, plug network cable and then check DNS entries. Put all the entries in the DNS server.
I know this is not a good solution, but it has worked for me twice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FlynnKeilty
ID: 31564541
Rbeckerdite,
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.
While I was not reusing a computer name, I had needed to do a reinstall with this server.  Your suggestion caused me to doublecheck my dns entry on the main dc to see if there was a conflict with the previous  name. That caused me to notice that the server name was showing an ip from one of the other nics on the new server.
That in turn led me to the fact that having a multihomed machine can cause this type of problem at this time. I disabled the extra nics and rebooted successfully.
Ultimately, I had 3 nics online for one server, which after dcpromo caused my reboot to hang at 'preparing network connections' after going in through dsrm and disabling the other 2 nics and rebooting the issue is resolved.

Thank you.

dariusq, thank you for your response.
abhvp, thank you for your response.

Flynn
0