[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Benefits of Exchange 2007 cache mode

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We currently have a centralized exchange server Calgary Alberta Canada, we are in the US Midwest we have over 400 users in two locations here in Ohio  We are going to be getting our own exchange server.  i want to be able to turn caching off for all except our laptop users.  Is this prudent?  I think it is  but would like your input..  We currently have no mailbox limitations so our ost files have grown tremendously.  As a site we have always had an Exchange server until last year when our company migrated our 2003 Exchange mailboxes north.

Thank you for your input

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanDex1954
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
defkamel earned 75 total points
ID: 24024272
the benefits of running in cached mode would be to have a local copy of your email in the even that the exchange server is unavailable. Also looking through cached email from the local hard drive will be faster than accessing it over the network.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010000671033.aspx

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 75 total points
ID: 24025282
As default, when setting up profiles in Outlook Cached Exchange Mode it On.
Unless you make a conscious decision to turn it off when setting up the users profile, you will find its usually on for Outlook profiles that are setup using Exchange Server.

Its a good idea to have it on for Laptop users.
However, in my experience, for desktop users, the disadvantages of Cached Exchange Mode and issues it can cause far outweigh any of the benefits.

We make it a habit of making sure its off for all of our staff, even laptop users, unless its absolutely necessary.

Staff dont know what they are missing if they dont know about it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DanDex1954
ID: 31564775
I pretty much had felt that this is the case from previous experience, we are trying to get our Exchange server restored back to our site and set it up in the best fashion possible. I personally don't wish to enable cache mode on all of our computers, we have only set it up in the past for traveling users.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24072941
A B grade on a 50 point question?

You realize as a premium member you have unlimited points?
0