Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to get sbs 2008 read answer file for migration when installing on hyper-v VM

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
when you migrate from sbs2003 to sbs 2008, you prepare an answer file on a disk on key for the new  sbs 2008 to identify during installation. how can you get to this file if you install the sbs 2008 on a virtual machine on hyper-v server, when you do not have access to the usb device of the host?
0
Comment
Question by:gilsolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 24023415
Use a virtual floppy with the XML file on it, or create another VHD at 10MB and attach it to your new SBS VM after formatting and putting the XML file on it via another VM.

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lewisig
ID: 34832796
I have found that if the installation process misses the virtual floppy with the answer file for whatever reason, you will have to start the installation process over from scratch.
You cannot simply restart the virtual server and hope the installation process continues where it left off and reads the answer file.
You have to scrap the virtual server and begin again.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 34832846
You can also attach the SCSI bus to the VM and attach a VHD via the SCSI bus that has the answer file on it.

Another option is to attach a VHD to one of the IDE ports that has the answer file on it.

One thing to keep in mind when it comes to Hyper-V and IDE ports is that one should always be free. That is the port that would be used to attach the recovery media if there was a need to restore the server.

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bcameron70
ID: 37714525
Awesome...forgot about the SCSI!!!!  Thank you!
0