[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to grant privelege to user on  importing  dump file

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a user/schema say XYZ in oracle 10g. I gave the privilege to the user as
grant resource to XYZ ;
 I gave ran all the DDL scripts to generate Table, Sequence, Trigger etc structure.
Then I am importing the dump file(say abc.dmp) into the schema using the command
imp XYZ/password full=y file=abc.dmp ignore=y
When I do that getting error saying
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

How can i get rid of this error. Is there is a way I can give import operation privilege to this particular user XYZ. Please advise. Any links , resources, ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LindaC earned 1600 total points
ID: 24024586
grant connect, exp_full_database, imp_full_database, select_catalog_role, unlimited tablespace, select any sequence, become user, backup any table, analyze any to backup_user;

Grant exempt access policy to backup_user;  

As sys the following privileges:

grant select on sys.incexp to backup_user;
grant select on sys.incfil to backup_user;
grant select on sys.incvid to backup_user;            

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 24029403
FWIW, you would be amazed at how much better datapump exports are over the older method.  Search the EE knowledge base for prior discussion if intrigued.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31564550
Thank you very much. I appreciate it
0