[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Legacy Tools in Word 2007 Question

Posted on 2009-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a two maybe more part question. I am creating a form in Word 2007. And I have been messing around with the legacy tools. I am basically trying to make a "Comments" box on my form and have tried using the "text box" tool in legacy tools. what I need it to do is after I resize the box I need it so that when the person reaches the end of the box it won't allow them to tyoe any longer. Instead right now it will allow the user to keep typeing and what it will do depending on which tool I use is either the box will expand or it will alow the user to keep typing. but if you expand the box you will see what they kept typing. I tried going into the properties and change the max length, but depending on which words are type will determine where it will stop them from in the box sometimes there is alot of space left and sometimes they will type to much and it will go off into part of the box you can't see.
0
Comment
Question by:ANGUIRUS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24023820
You could consider using a fixed-width font such as Courier New. That way you will be able to predict the size for any given number of characters.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24023967
I generally put my comments fields inside of table cells and make sure that the properties of the row are set for a specific height and set to Exactly. That way I know that the comment won't push additional text around, and I can control the number of characters allowed.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGUIRUS
ID: 24024485
Ok Dawn I see what your saying sort of I tried putting in a table row. Thing is after I protect the document you can't write in the table. I tried putting in a text box but what is the point of the table then? it still does the same thing. I mean take this comments box I'm writing in something like this maybe even with a scroll bar would help. I saw the scroll options in the Legacy tools but cant figure it out. Basically all I want is a text box that you can only write within the size that it is, is that possible?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24026620
You have opened another question for the same problem. Both are offering 500 points which would effectively contravene the 500 point maxim,um that is the site policy. I suggest that you delete the other question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_24279479.html

Have you tried my first suggestion (fixed-width font) with an Active_X text box?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24028738
Attached is a form I created with a comment box. I set the length of the box to 350 characters. I also adjusted the size of the cell to ensure that I would not push the remaining text around on the document.

Hopefully that helps you.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24030623
Dawn,
You seem to have forgotten the attachment. :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24031043
Hi Graham -

I have a document all prepared, and I am not able to upload it. I've reported it to EE bugs to see if they can figure it out. I'll see if I can upload from a machine that does not have IE8 on it.

Dawn
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24031171
Apparently it's IE8 causing the problems with being able to upload a file. This file uses a single text field in a cell with the maximum length of the cell set for 350 characters.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
Comments.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGUIRUS
ID: 24038513
Thanks Dawn, that is AWESOME! not quite sure how you did it. but thanks. And yes I was pressed for time on this project so I thought I would re-make the same question to see if I'd get any other hits. I will make sure to delete one of them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ANGUIRUS
ID: 31564552
Not only did she give suggestions she also created a document that had exactly what I needed
0