Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover a users deleted items in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a user that is deleteing their sent items and then deleting their Deleted box.  Is there a way in Exchange 2007 for us to recover these deleted items from the dumpster without accessing the users Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:trsman
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24023592
Create that users profile in your outlook and use dumpster.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24023614
You can use OWA

here is how to do it on OWA 2003 but it should be easy to find your way out on 2007

http://www.petri.co.il/using_owa_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 24023631
For doing it from OWA , you will need the users password :(
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24023637
quickly how to do it in OWA 2007

   1. Log on to OWA, click on Options.
   2. On the left hand side, click on Deleted Items.
   3. Now we can see a list of the deleted items
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24023703
No need for their passwords, just assign yourself permissions on their mailbox

Add-ADPermissions "UserDeletingEmails" -user "UserWantingToRecover" -accessright fullaccess

recover them for him

remove-ADPermissions "UserDeletingEmails" -user "UserWantingToRecover" -accessright fullaccess

that's it
0